Sport

Winning play Tatura teams second on ladder

By Tatura Guardian

Tatura

Both Tatura Bowls Club’s weekend pennant sides climbed into second position on their respective division ladders with winning performances on the weekend.

Division 2 travelled to compete against Euroa which was sitting fifth on the ladder, and at the conclusion of the day’s play Tatura had a solid win 108 shots to 80 and 15 points to 3.

The strong showing in Division 2 was set up with a commanding 19-shot 30 to 11 win by Brendon Boyd’s rink against Eric Sellenger.

Elder sibling Nick Boyd continued the strong family performance when his rink defeated Tony Kingma by 11 shots 28 to 17.

Peter Wallis played in a tight game against Bill O’Connor with both sides having the lead on multiple times during the game. Wallis’ rink won 15 ends to 10 but on their losing ends lost large numbers in one five, two fours and four threes and found themselves in the penultimate end down by three shots.

Scoring a three on the last end and a drawn score resulted in 28 each.

John Attwood came up against the experienced and talented Ken Sutcliffe and Attie’s rink dominated throughout the day’s play with a win most likely on the cards.

Dropping eight shots in the last four ends and a loss by two shots ensued a score of 22 to 24.

A disappointing conclusion in a game where they dominated for the majority of the day, however a pleasing team result which has put Tatura into a top 2 position on the ladder.

Division 6 at home to Rushworth were merciless in their game, doubling the score of fourth positioned Rushworth.

John Crilly in his first skipper role for the season had a huge 26-shot 40 to 14 win against Lee Wakenshaw, and Dave Westin similarly had a large 22-shot victory 35 to 13 against Chantel Wakenshaw.

First-time skipper this season, Col Johnson played in a lead-alternating game against Kay Quirk and came home with a strong finish to outscore 12 shots to 4 over the last 7 ends to turn a deficit into a winning result by four shots, 26 to 22.

Tatura in a strong showing won 101 to 49 shots and scored all the available 16 points.

Members Note: This Friday Night is our monthly barbecue; please put names on board if attending.

Hill Top

In another week with torrid weather conditions the Mid Week Bowls and the ladies 60s and Over had to be cancelled. With a bit of luck conditions this week will be cooler.

Fortunately Saturday’s pennant went ahead.

Division 1 played Shepparton Golf but unfortunately were not in the hunt going down 108 to 69 shots.

Brett Gunning 34 defeated Lee Farrell 34-12, John Stokes defeated Murray Stark 26-22, Brad Orr defeated Jeff McNaughton 28-15 and David Daws drew with Jock Hicks 20 all in a close game all day.

Division 3 had a close tussle with Rushworth going down by just four shots 96-92.

Andrew Cross defeated R. Williams 21-19, Ken Parks won against Jean Sprague 25-21, Michael Power won against B. Weaver 24-19, and unfortunately John Tucker was beaten comfortably by B. Wootten 22-37.

Division 4 travelled to East Shepparton where they had a comfortable win 122-89.

Ray Flett defeated M. Italia 33-16, Paul Kerrins won by eight shots against Linton Reid 30-22, Andy Willaton proved too strong for Ivan Hall.

Kevin Airs lost to G. Lamb 22-30.

Ray Flett and his team took out the Coaches award.

Division 6 possibly lost top spot after being beaten by Shepparton Park 45-73.

Peter Ibbott lost to Norm Michelmore 16-21, John Clement was defeated by G. Brayshaw 6-37, and Tom Deane won by six shots defeating D. Cross 21-15.

Division 7 played Seymour VRI where the VRI team had a good win.

S. McGregor defeated Tony Mason 29-16, and W. Flint had a close game but won by five shots against Graeme Trevaskis.

Jock Hicks and Lee Farrell are competing in the GMC event at Mooroopna on Sunday, February 3.

Ladies 60s and over this week is at Mooroopna Golf with two teams competing.

Merrigum

Merrigum met top team Dookie at Merrigum on Saturday and lost by 21 shots.

They managed to gain three points and although the loss looked fairly average on paper it must be remembered that four of their top players were unavailable.

The ever reliable rink of Rob Dennis, Greg Pell, Neil Gardiner and Chris French played Swanny and won by two shots.

They started slowly but by smoko they led by the narrowest margin.

The scores were even on three more occasions but Merrigum proved to be the better team and gained two valuable points.

It is great to see players who are dedicated to the team; Neil turned up with his caravan, all ready to go and join the caravan club as soon as the game ended. Well done!

David Pettifer, Graeme Hubble, Abby Earl and Peter Hoare drew I. McDermott and managed a draw.

Merrigum led till the finish of end 15 but they dropped a five on end 16 to lose the lead.

The game see-sawed and at the end of the 24th end they held a three-shot lead.

Unfortunately Dookie grabbed three shots on the last end to set up the draw.

It was a good effort by this side.

Wayne Shepherd, Stan Coldwell, Barry McMeeken and Rob Carver played Speed Ryan and lost by six shots.

They were playing catch-up for most of the game but by end 19 they had drawn to within one shot of their opponents.

Over the concluding ends they were outscored by 12 shots to seven.

Once again they all gave their best efforts but couldn’t quite gain the consistency needed to snatch a win.

In the last game Joe Chant, Carmen Quattrocchi, Noreen Earl and Lee Chant played the top Division Four skipper, Bill Kirkby and were outclassed to the tune of 17 shots.

It would be easy to make excuses but the Merrigum combination was simply outclassed.

Thanks to all who helped at Bunnings on Sunday. It was a successful day.

We go to Mulwala Ski Club on Sunday, February 10. The bus leaves Kyabram at 9am and Merrigum at 9.15am. Seats are nearly all booked so contact Joe, Betty or Meryl if you wish to go.

Don’t forget to support the Ethel Younger day on Sunday, February 3. Names in by 12.45pm; bring a plate and $5 and wear club uniform please.