Sport

Bowls notes

By Tatura Guardian

Tatura

For the second week in a row Tatura’s Division 2 bowls team has cleaned up their opposition and claimed all the points, propelling them from sixth spot on the ladder to fourth.

Up against cellar dweller Mooroopna Golf and playing their home game away at the borrowed greens of Kyabram due to the Saturday morning deluge of rain and hail received at Tatura, they won convincingly by 49 shots 123 to 74 and 18 points to nil.

John Attwood played Graeme Barber and by the fifth end it did not look promising when Attwood was down 1 shot to 9.

Attwood’s rink only conceded three more ends for the rest of the day and came away with a convincing win by 22 shots 41 to 19.

Nick Boyd, currently equal second on the Division 2 skipper leader board played against Brenda Broughton and was always in control, coming away with a solid 12-shot win 26 to 14.

Brendon Boyd had a challenging game against the experienced Des Monk and on the 20th end was up by just two shots.

Dominating 10 shots to 1 on the concluding ends and Boyd’s rink was home by 11 shots 30 to 19.

Peter LeSueur had a cracker of a game against Craig O’Shannessy with never a large margin between the two combatants.

With two ends to play LeSueur was leading by one shot 23 to 22 and his rink held it together to win the penultimate and last to get up by four shots 26 to 22.

Division 6 played Mooroopna Golf on the synthetic green at Mooroopna.

Dave Westin dominated when after just 13 ends he was 14 shots up leading 17 to three and had only lost on two ends.

Westin’s rink continued to control the match against Sue Smith, eventually winning 17 out of the 25 ends with the margin at the end of the days play still 14 shots 30 to 16.

Paul Hussey has been in scintillating form lately and he was still performing with strength against the classy bowler in Bill Malins for a solid win by eight shots 27 to 19.

Terry Gale appeared to be in complete control against Ray Booth, leading right from the start and looking as if heading for a comfortable win.

Leading 21 to 14 on the 20th end, a lapse by his team in the next four ends saw the Mooroopna Golf opposition hit the lead by one shot on the penultimate end.

Thankfully one shot on the last salvaged a draw 23 all.

Tatura home by 22 shots 80 to 58 and 15 points to 1 and as a result of the day’s play into third position on the ladder.

Tatura’s Midweek Division 2 currently sit in fifth position on the ladder.

The Ladies Club Championship, weather permitting, will be played today.

The Men’s Club Championship will hopefully be played this weekend between young gun Josh LeSueur and Darryn Carpenter.

Members are reminded that the notice board currently has lists up for those wanting to enter club events including the 21Up and 100Up.

— John Crilly

Hill Top

Last round for Mid week and Saturday pennant has been played.

Mid week: Division 1 played a draw with Kyabram — good result as Kyabram is one of the top teams in the competition.

Lyn Nicholson defeated Marie Boswell 29-21, Jeanette Overall proved to strong for Jenni Dixon winning 28-15, but unfortunately Maria Warner lost to Bev Button 16-37.

Division 3 continued on their merry way with another win against Euroa.

Sue Moreton defeated Margaret Goode 26-17, Glenda Smith had a six-shot win against M. Steen 30-24.

Sue Clement just went down to J. Jennings 24-29.

This puts Division 3 on the top of the ladder.

Unfortunately Division 4 did not have a great day, losing to Mooroopna 59-76.

Dot Clement and her team manager drew with E. Brown 24 all.

Chris Popple was only two shots away with Dawn Blake 20-18, and unfortunately Betty Durston went down to Joy O’Donnell 17-32.

Saturday Pennant: Conditions at Tatura were bad with the rain, but apparently this area was the only one with a problem.

Division 1 was to play at home but with the greens flooded arranged to travel to East Shepparton, where they managed to win — 95-80.

Jock Hicks who is having a great year went down by only one shot against D. Nichols 21-22.

Jeff McNaughton defeated Geoff Franze 28-20, Murray Stark 24 had a win against A. Lawlor, and Garry Russell who is just started skipping won 22-20 against Alan Hueston.

The team is doing well, moving up the ladder.

Division 3 lost to East Shepparton 100-89, Jeff Trevaskis drew with D. Downs 21 all, Ken Parks had a great win against Kein Cox 40-19, Mick Hooper lost to Gino Cervi 18-27, and Michael Power went down by one shot against N. O’Brien 21-22.

Division 4 did not have a good day, losing to Euroa 74-102.

Andy Willaton was the only rink to win, defeating B. Diffey 23-21.

Geoff McMullen lost to J. Pearson 21-25, Ray Flett lost by four shots to R. Simpson 19-23, and Kevin Airs lost to M. Cerino 10-33.

Division 6 had a great win against East Shepparton and will remain on top of the ladder, winning 82-52.

John Clement defeated. K. Trewren 35-11, taking out the coaches award.

Michel Shay defeated Geraldine Railton 23-16, and in a close finish Peter Ibbott lost by one shot 25-24 against Marilyn Cox.

Division 7 travelled to Kyabram going down 38-58.

Tony Mason lost to B. Lindsay 15-32, and Graeme Trevaskis was defeated by Baker 23-26.

Saturday night was the Christmas break-up dinner where about 70 members and family attended. A great night was had by all.

Thanks to Pauline Parks for her donation of a Christmas cake for the raffle.

On Tuesday the Ladies Open Championship is being played starting at 10.30am. Dot Clement plays Marg McGurgan. Good luck to both.

At 1pm is the Ladies Pairs Championship between Jeanette Overall, Louise Hicks and Lyn Nicholson and Di Downie. This should be a close match.

Please bring a plate for lunch which will be held prior to the Pairs match.

That’s is about all for 2018 and looking forward to the completion of the season which recommences on Tuesday, January 15 and Saturday, January 12..

Wishing all members a happy Christmas and a safe New Year.

— Betty Durston

Merrigum

The last game before the Christmas break ended on a happy note for the Merrigum boys.

We hosted East Shepparton and won by eight shots all over and gained another valuable 14 points.

The rinks were split; Rob Dennis and Barry Parsons had wins and Wayne Shepherd and Joe Chant both recorded a loss.

Our in form team of Rob Dennis, Greg Pell, Neil Gardiner and Jim Arthur played Ivan Hall and won by nine shots.

The result does not really reflect the state of the game.

With six ends to play Merrigum trailed by six shots and weren’t playing very well.

I’m not sure what happened but Merrigum won the last six ends by a massive 14 shots to run out easy winners.

This rink is keeping our final hopes alive, well done.

Barry Parsons, Gary Mott, Chris French and Peter Hoare drew L. Reid and won by eight shots.

This rink had two new members and this combination certainly worked well together.

Merrigum led from the first end and were always in control and could afford the five shots they dropped on the penultimate end.

This rink, if we can keep them together, will further strengthen our hopes of playing finals.

Wayne Shepherd, Stan Coldwell, John Gilbert and Barry McMeeken were pitted against G. Lamb and lost narrowly by two shots.

Merrigum began really well and, with four ends to go, led by a comfortable seven shots.

Alas, the opposition moved up a gear and managed to score nine shots on the last four ends.

This rink has had some good results and was disappointed with the result.

In the last game Joe Chant, David Pettifer, Graeme Hubble and Carmen Quattrocchi continued with their patchy form against Gilbert Dellanogare.

They were behind for the first 13 ends but managed to draw level at smoko.

In fact they even led by four shots at the finish of the 16th end, but true to past form they once again fell away and from end 17 to the finish they were outscored by 11 shots.

The potential is there but the consistency is sadly lacking.

Congratulations to Lee Chant who won her third Club Singles Championship during the week.

Lee played Sally Horan and it was quite a tight game for the first eight ends but then Lee drew away to record a comfortable win.

The men’s Championship was due to be played on Sunday but the greenkeeper felt he couldn’t provide a green worthy of such an important game so this game will now take place today at 1pm. Jim Arthur will play Joe Chant to see who gets their name on the honour board.

We had a great night at the club on Saturday after the last game.

We had our usual caterers Tongala Catering Services and they did not disappoint the large crowd with the beautiful meal they provided.

Following the meal chairman Joe thanked all for their efforts this season.

The tone of the club is pleasing and if we could attract some new members it would a great help as we have all of the other necessities well cared for.

The hamper competition was a huge financial success and one lucky person won first and third prize.

The results were as follows:

First prize, Anna Cavicchiolo of Merrigum;

Second prize, Drew McCann of Merrigum;

Third prize, Anna Cavicchiolo of Merrigum;

Fourth prize, Sally Horan of Merrigum;

Fifth prize, Nick Meola of Shepparton (Donna’s husband); and

Sixth prize, Don of Hill Top who has been contacted to arrange delivery.

Thanks to everyone who has made a contribution to our club in 2018 and we look forward to your support in 2019.

Wishing you all a happy and safe Christmas break.

— Young Joe