Sport

Champ finalists decided

by
May 17, 2018

Ty Guiney gets another great drive straight down the fairway.

Peter Hutton shows that he can even play form bunkers on his knees -or was he praying?

Saturday was the second qualifying round for Hill Top’s men’s scratch and handicap grade championships.

However, the day plus the full-length course provided tough conditions for the golfers, which made scoring difficult and brought some of last week’s stars undone.

The Saturday event for A-grade was won by John Dellar on a count back from Ty Guiney both with 71 nett.

In B-grade Peter Hutton won on a count back from Glen Pearce, both with 75 nett.

Interestingly, the A-grade players seemed to handle the tough conditions a bit better, which was reflected in balls down the line with A-grade handicappers taking the next six best scores behind the winners.

Paul Cornelius 71, Matt Miller, Terry O’Brien, David Roberts 74, Scott Carter, Brad Deane, Fred Andrews, Hamish Roberts, 75, Brian Coe, John Keller, John Hayward, Peter Baird 76 and Trevor Allen 77.

Nearest-the-pins went to Matt Miller for the Lewis Homes prize on the third, Brad Deane for the Tatura Post Office prize on the sixth, Michael Downes for the A1 Deliveries prize on the 14th, and for every golfer’s dream of at least one good shot for the day on the Tatura Engineering sponsored ninth and the jackpot David Roberts was the smiling recipient.

Women’s monthly medal

While the men were battling their demons on the course, the women played one of their Saturday monthly medal events (usually Wednesday).

Robyn Downes — a relatively new member having moved to Tatura from Mildura just over a year ago — won her first monthly medal and deservingly was all smiles at the end of the day.

The other highlight of the women’s event was two nearest-the-pins to Mandy McGrath.

Big congratulations to Sharon Jeffers for her win against Di Ballantyne in the semi-final of the C-grade championships.

Championships

The club’s major individual event nears.

The best of the best for the club championship and for grade winners.

For the club championships the best four to qualify for the semi-finals to be played next Sunday are Matt Miller (1) v Steve Haigh (4), Paul Cornelius (2) v John Keller (3).

For the B-grade trophy, John Dellar (1) v Scott Carter (4) — the battle of mates — and Hamish Roberts (2) v Alex Howson (4).

In C-grade Tim Dickinson (1) v Rocco Barca (4) — another battle of golfing mates — and Jarrod Taylor (2) v Brian Coe (4) in the young versus the old.

In the seniors event a couple of the qualifiers are also in the other events, hence play times will need to be arranged. Alex Howson v John Fannin, John Keller v Steve Zolich and two keen juniors — Matt Miller and Jack Risstrom — will play off.

Mid-week

Graham Meneilly was back in form on Tuesday, winning the stableford competition with 40 points from runner-up Frank Hill with 37.

Playing off an 18 handicap, Meneilly scored 19 points on the front nine holes and came home strongly with another 21.

It was bad luck that Graham could not maintain his form on Saturday but probably tried too hard to beat his son, a great golfer at Berwick, who was visiting for the weekend.

Bryan Miller had 36 points while Graham Smith, David Cornwall and Bob Hunter each won a ball for their 35s.

Peter Hutton played steadily on Thursday, winning the stroke competition with a score of 90-20-70.

Ross Kelly was runner-up with 71 on count back, Steve Whitting won nearest-the-pin and consolation balls went to Eric Hunter 71, John Hayward, Barry Dennis, Steve Whitting and Steve Haigh 73 on count back.

IGA chook run

The rain finally came and the chook run experienced its smallest field of the season with only seven starters braving cold and windy conditions.

Dale Clarke had a 36 and won from Alex Howson who had 37, while Scott Carter won a ball for his 37.

Coming events

Saturday’s competition will be stableford but not sponsored by the Caldow family as in the syllabus; that sponsorship has been moved to September.

The semi-finals of the club championships will be played on Sunday and the GV veterans play at Rich River on Monday.

— David Roberts

By
More in Tatura Guardian
Login Sign Up

Dummy text