Sport

Hill Top golf

by
June 28, 2017

Mick Trevaskis has won the Hill Top's Privilege Cup.

Members will be looking over their shoulders for the next four weeks after Mick Trevaskis won the Privilege Cup, sponsored by BMW Shepparton, on Saturday.

The holder of the cup may ask members to fill the mug for them as long as they do not ask twice, whereupon the privilege is lost.

Trevaskis occupies a corner of the bar quite regularly and is sure to make good use of his bonus.

Playing off a 22 handicap, Trevaskis birdied the sixth with a long putt from off the green but, due to Murphy’s Law, had a wipe on the very next hole.

He scored 19 stableford points on either nine and beat Graham McIntosh, winner of A-grade, on a countback.

Fred Andrews was runner-up in A-grade with 34 points on a countback and Jeff Huddle was runner-up in B-grade with 36.

There would have been a different holder of the mug this month only for an unsigned card; players are again reminded to check thoroughly before returning their scorecard.

In the ball run-down, Col Barlow had 35, Gary Hopcraft, Ron Popple, Brad Deane, Bill Ashcroft and Peter Baird 34, Dave Cornwall, Brian Coulston and Dale Clarke 33, Dave Roberts and Tom McConchie 32.

The Lewis Homes third hole NTP went to Bryan Miller, his son Matt won on the sixth (Tatura Post Office), Glen Pearce won on the 14th (A-1 Freight) while Fred Andrews topped off a good day with the jackpot and NTP on the Tatura Engineering ninth hole.

Andrews’ shot over the big tree onto the 16th green and subsequent birdie was a highlight for him and the group he was in.

SUNDAY: The fourball mixed stableford was won by Mick and Sharon Jeffers who showed a remarkable return to form after some disappointing rounds.

Sharon was particularly good, featuring seven times on the front nine and six more on the back with Mick happy to drive the cart.

They won by six points from Yvonne Kartner and Steve Zolich.

Elaine Dunk and Ron Popple won a ball each for their 42, Fred Andrews and Heather Long had 41 as did Bob Hunter and Julie Gregg.

NTP trophies were won by Fred Andrews and Heather Long on the third hole, by Brendan Spittles and Elaine Dunk on the sixth, by Spittles and Dunk on the ninth and by Lyn Flatt on the 14th.

In the novelty events, Sue Chalker won nearest-the-bunker on the second hole and Ray Flett won shortest drive on the 18th after his drive struck the prominent gumtree on the left, rebounding to a spot still short of the women’s tee.

He laughed off the suggestions that he should suffer some liquid penalty.

PENNANT: Division 2 played Parkland on their course on Sunday and lost 3-2.

John Keller had a 5-3 win and Matt Miller a 3-2 win but Drew Curtis, John Fanning and Dave Roberts all lost leaving the team with plenty of work to do.

They now have one win and one loss and play Numurkah at Shepparton on Sunday.

Division 4 lost 4-1 to Mooroopna at Mooroopna with three close finishes.

Bryan Miller won 4-1, Jack Risstrom lost 2-1, Dan Miller lost on the 19th while Dave Cornwall and Brian Coulston both lost on the 18th hole.

MID-WEEK: Peter Hutton played steadily on Tuesday to win the stableford competition with 39 points.

He began with two double-bogeys but then bogeyed the next 15 holes before finishing his round with a par.

Michael Downs was runner-up with 28 and Bryan Miller won a ball for his 31 points on a countback.

Thursday’s stroke competition was won by Ross Kelly with 92-24-68 with Mick Mulcahy runner-up with 80-10-70.

Kelly had disastrous triple-bogeys on the first, fourth and 10th holes but pars on eight and nine and a run home comprising only fours and fives enabled him to record 46 on both nines and a comfortable win.

Bob Hunter had 72, Angie Serra 74 and Mulcahy also won NTP.

VETERANS: The GV Veterans played at Hill Top on Monday with the field of 95 enjoying the ambience.

The home-ground advantage kicked in, once again, with Mike Downs winning A-grade and Bob Wildes taking out B-grade.

With Hill Toppers winning the A and B Championships last year and cleaning up here, our club is well represented, perhaps to the chagrin of others.

IGA CHOOK RUN: Dan Miller won on Thursday with a nett 37 on the back nine holes.

Les Nation was runner-up with 38 on countback, Dave Roberts won NTP on the 14th and consolation balls went to Scott Carter, Dale Clarke and Dave Roberts, all on 38.

COMING EVENTS: Saturday is July 1 and we play a stroke round for the monthly medal sponsored by GMCU.

SHOCKER: The holder of the Privilege Cup for the previous month, John Fanning, lost his privilege on Friday night at Happy Hour when he approached Mike Jeffers but was informed that he had already provided that service some weeks earlier.

Les Nation was next in line to be asked and was grateful for Fanning’s oversight. Mick Trevaskis is unlikely to make such a similar mistake in coming weeks.

By
More in Tatura Guardian
Login Sign Up

Dummy text